Presentation Night 2018

Presentation Night 2018

On Friday the 24th of August Vikings Rugby held its night of nights, Presentation Night, at the Canberra Rex Hotel in Braddon. Over 230 guests attended the evening – players, coaches, support staff, partners, family and sponsors – to celebrate another successful season for Vikings Rugby. Several people were recognized for their outstanding contribution to the Club on and off the field in 2018.

A special thank you to Tim Gavel, who did a superb job as our MC on the night and shared his passion for Rugby and for sport with all in attendance.

You can find the recipients of each award below:

U18s Division 2

Coaches Award: Noah Cairnduff

Most Improved: Liam O’Sullivan

Best & Fairest: Liam Wyllie

 

U18s Division 1

Coaches Award: James Ati

Most Improved: Liam Wyllie

Best & Fairest: Reece Chin

 

ViQueens

Coaches Award: Remi Wilton

Player’s Player: Emily Sogal

Best & Fairest: Tayla Stanford

 

1st Division 2nd Grade (4th Grade)

Coaches Award: Joel Morris

Player’s Player: Grant Lukins

Best & Fairest: Beau Mokotupu

 

1st Division 1st Grade (3rd Grade)

Coaches Award: Steven Niovanni

Player’s Player: Junior Sotogi & Matt Wafer

Best & Fairest: Dan Uilelea

 

Premier Division Colts

Coaches Award: Angus Burns

Player’s Player: Billy Carberry

Best & Fairest: Seamus Smith

 

Premier Division 2nd Grade

Coaches Award: Sam Gunning

Player’s Player: Rhys Griffiths

Best & Fairest: Richard Joyes

 

Premier Division 1st Grade

Coaches Award: Jordan Jackson-Hope

Player’s Player: Michael Oakman-Hunt

Best & Fairest: Brendon Taueki

 

Vikings Rugby Representatives

Australian U20s: Ryan Lonergan and Len Ikitau

Australian Wallaroos: Shellie Milward

Brumbies Super Rugby: Michael Oakman-Hunt, Darcy Swain, Ben Hyne, Ryan Lonergan, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Christian Lealiifano, Joe Powell, Scott Sio

Brumbies Super W: Kate Brown, Peta Cox, Ash Kara, Michaela Leonard, Shellie Milward, Tayla Stanford, Violeta Tupuola, Remi Wilton

Brumbies Academy: Angus Allen, Seamus Smith, Angus Wagner, Len Ikitau, Noah Lolesio

Canberra Vikings (NRC): Sione Taula, Darcy Swain, Ben Hyne, Michael Oakman-Hunt, Ryan Lonergan, Noah Lolesio, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Len Ikitau

ACT Schoolboys: Reece Chin, John Madjaga, Daryl Bailey

Griffin Legal John I Dent Cup Team of the Year: Sione Taula, Angus Wagner, Isaac Thompson, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Noah Lolesio, Brendon Taueki, Michael Henry, Michael Oakman-Hunt

 

Major Award Winners

 

Highest Try Scorer

Tayla Stanford – 25 Tries

 

Highest Point Scorer

Brendon Taueki – 174 points

 

Forward Encouragement Award

Awarded to a forward who has shown the most improvement for the year.

Recipient: Cooper Taekata

 

Back Encouragement Award

Awarded to a back who has shown the most improvement for the year.

Recipient: Turi Hides

 

Rookie of the Year

Awarded to the best new player to the Club.

Recipient: Noah Lolesio

 

Mark Wentworth Memorial Shield

Awarded to the player who displays the most loyalty, tradition and values of the game and the Club.

Recipient: Ben Pratt

 

Chisholm Sports Club Award

Awarded to a volunteer or member of support staff recognized by the Committee for their outstanding services to Rugby.

Recipient: Peta Leddy

 

Player Clubman of the Year

Awarded to a player that performs well on field and consistently volunteers for off field tasks.

Recipient: Richard Joyes

 

Clubman of the Year

Awarded to the person that consistently volunteers to effectively help without necessarily holding an allocated position.

Recipient: Brett Naylor

 

Player of the Year

Awarded to the best player at the Club for the year for their on-field performance.

Recipient: Angus Wagner